Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days, potatoes were set in ridges with a spade. The ground to be planted was marked out in ridges of equal width usually about four feet. Two sods were dug at each side of the ridge, and the middle space was filled in with clay from the furrows. The manure was then spread on the ridge, and the sets or sgiolláns were put into holes made with a spade, three or four across the ridge. When the stalks appeared the furrows were dug out and the clay was put on the ridge between the stalks with shovels. There were scarcely any drills made. All this work was done by men with spades and shovels.
    This method of potato planting is still adopted in kitchen gardens.
    Teresa Magner