School: Mullinahone (C.) (roll number 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

1. During Holy Week poor people go around from house to house with a little gallon collecting eggs. These eggs are called "Cubóg".

Patricia Ahearne,
    Fethard St.,
    Mullinahone
  2. Many old customs are still carried out on that night. A barm-brack is baked for the occasion into which a ring is put. Much amusement is caused when the cake is cut, seeing who finds the ring. Children dive for apples and money in a tub of water. They also play a hame called "Snap-apple" during which they try to take with the mouth an apple from a cross suspended from the ceiling. Two apples and two candles are usually attached to the corners of the cross, and when the latter is made to revolve quickly it is very difficult to snap the apple and avoid the candle. Another game played is that of putting plates on the table on whch are laid a ring, some water, some clay, a beads, a feather. One person is blindfolded and led to the table. If she touches the ring she is to be married soon, if the clay she is to die soon, if the water she is to cross water soon, if the beads she is to be a nun, if the feather she is to be an old maid. Nuts are burned on that night.
    Mary Madden, Clonagoose, Mullinahone. Told by Mrs. Madden.
    Mary Madden