Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Still used in most houses in this district. Leaf of table attached to wall. Two legs on outside. When folded against wall table is used as a seat.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nellie O' Connell
    John Norton
    73
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Made from ash. Tree cut in lengths and these were split with an adze to make staves. Latter shaped, ends tapered by means of what was called "Horse" and then left in dry corner to season. After some time "tress" hoop placed on floor and staves arranged around; then hoop was drawn up; other hoops put on to keep staves in place and then fire was lit inside firkin to get the proper shape. The final hoop was then put on, also top and bottom. Firkins cost about 2/- each. When filled firkins weigh 56 lbs and would hold 48o lbs of butter.