Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times, and before slates and tiles were known, houses were covered with thatch. Heather from the mountains and reeds from the bogs were the first materials used for thatch. Afterwards the people began to grow wheat, and the wheat being very long was more suitable for thatch.
    Then men turned specially to thatching so that it soon became an art. A thatcher's outfit consists of a long iron needle to sew the first layers of straw to rafter by means of tar rope, a pairing knife to point the hazel sticks, a wooden mallet to drive the hazel sticks into position, a wooden rake wtih iron teeth for combing the straw, a shears for trimming the eaves.
    The thatcher commences by laying the straw at the bottom or eaves, packing it firmly in regular breadth, 12 inches wide, until he reaches the top. The layers of straw are held down by means of hazel pegs.
    Mary Teresa Vaughan
    An Garrán, Co. Thiobraid Árann