Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Muileann na h-Uamhan or The Mill of the Cave is the name of our local village. The mill is situated less than a quarter of a mile outside the village and is still the corn mill used by all the farmers in the district. The cave is a rather unusual one, with its opening at the bridge nearest Mullinahone on the road locally known as The Rocks' Road.
    At this point the small river which farther down turns the mill wheel, disappears underground through the cave and does not again appear till a spot called "Poll Water" is reached. At this point about 100 yards from the bridge, the water appears as a well, and thence continues its course at first west and then south towards the mill. About 30 yds
    Mary Jo Tobin
    Alec Redmond