Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Joe Lawrence was a farmer who lived opposite Poulacapple School. During the time of the tithe trouble Despard of Killaghy Castle seized on the cow of a poor widow and put it in Lawrence's cow house. When Lawrence came home that evening he turned out the cow saying that his house would not be made a pound for anyone. Curfew was in force at this time and Lawrence being in Kells one evening and out late was tried and sentenced to be transported to Tasmania. His only chane of reprieve was to apologise to Despard. He refused to do this, saying he'd see Despard to Hell first. Next night Lawrence went riding. Next day his horse was so ill that he was obliged to bring it to the kitchen fire to try and revive it. The animal's head was covered with froth and he was shivering in every limb. Somebody who was returning from Mullinahone to Garryricken that day knowing of Lawrence's quarrel with Despard
    Mary Jo Tobin
    Michael Kennedy