Scoil: Mullinahone (C.) (uimhir rolla 15363)

Muileann na hUamhan, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Shéaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was working with a farmer, the work-man's name being Tom Addish. This man was very strong.
    A captain out of the British army used to visit the farmer each year. This soldier was always boasting of his strength and asking the farmer whom would he challenge. The farmer said "I have a man who will challenge you," so he went out and called Tom, and told him to look for the heaviest thing he could get. He brought back the metal roller that was in the lawn. Addish tried it first and he lifted it to his knees, then then captain tried it and he also lifted it to his knees. The Boss then told Addish to try it again and this time he lifted it over his head. The captain was thus defeated for he could not raise it above his knees.
    Margaret Mc Guire
    John Norton