Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there were no schools in Ireland. There was a hedge school in Killamery long ago. Bridget Niall was the name of the teacher. She taught in James Kelly's house. But in Summer she taught by the hedges.
    At that time teachers hadn't much of a salary. The reason they had to teach by the hedges was if any of the English saw them teaching the teachers were put to death. The English allow no people in Ireland to be taught anything
    Bridget Niall was a native of Killamery. It was with pointed sticks and the berries of furze they used write on paper. Each pupil had his own slate and broke another piece to write with
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs J. Mc Grath