Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came in contact with a ripping, tearing, bullet from the man inside and fell back of the ladder, dead.
    One of the Republicans risked his life in a leap for a tree beside the window, and hid in its trunk and fired on the man below and killed him. The Republicans then made a dash for feedom and succeeded in making the wood behind the house and escaped.
  2. This is the story of how Páirc na Croiche got its name. Once upon a time about one hundred years ago, three men named Kelly's (it is not known whether they were related or not) had some grievance against the owner of the adjoining land. They watched the owner, and they failed to find him. Then they went and killed a poor old man who was herding cows.
    These three men were caught tried and sentenced to death. At this time it was the custom to bring the prisoners to the nearest place where the murder was committed, so this field was the nearest to
    1. am
    Mr Michael Maher