Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    friend of the dead person saying, "I am sorry for your troubles". They would then go up to the beside and pray for the dead person. In the night some well known person would head the rosary. The dead person would be left one night in the house and then brought to the chapel. The following day the corpse is brought to the graveyard and buried.
  2. When people die their eyes and mouths are shut. Then they are washed. If it is a man he is shaved. Then the body is laid on the bed and a brown habit is put on. Its hands are joined and a Prayer Book is placed under it chin.
    The four candles are lit at the side of the bed. All the people from the locality come in to the wake and they kneel at the side of the bed and say some prayers. They would to the people of the house "I am sorry for your troubles". During the night tea and drink are served. Anyone that drink gets whiskey wine or beer. Long ago chalk pipes and tobacco were given but now they are not. At midnight sombody says the rosary. The following evening the corpse is brought to into the chapel. It is buried next day.