Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    These are the ones that grow in bad land. Thistles, Dog roots, Hounds tongue, buachalláin, Black Buttons. Hounds Tongue is a cure for a burn. Put it up to the burn and put a bandage over it. Dandelion is a cure for warts. Break the top off the weed and rub the cream to the wart (cream). Dandelion tea is a cure for reumatisim. Black Berries make dye.
  2. There are three forges in this locality. Two of them are situated at a cross road and the other is situated in the street of Mullinahone. The ofrges are owned by Michael Pollard and another by Thomas Gunn and the third is owned by James Tobin which is worked by Tallis
    The forge is about fifteen by ten feet. The walls are built of stone and the roofs are slated. Inside the forge is a fire where Irons are reddened Near the fire is a big bellows. This is like a home bellows but a great deal bigger
    These smith's are kept very busy shoeing horses & asses and mending farm implements