Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    because it smothers the corn. The thisle is another harmful weed because it spreads over all the field and impoverishes the land. There are other weeds which only grow on good land - the brown button and white clover.
    Some herbs have healing properties such as hound's tongue. It can cure burns by putting the leaf on the burn. Leichneach can cure the mumps and another weed which grows in gardens cures warts
    Nettles are used as feed and a very wholesome meal they are, especially in the month of May as they clear the blood. Ivy is used for dying and the berries of it are used for making black ink.
    In former times the herbs were used extensively for curing.
  2. Chicken weed is harmful because it spreads vary far. Thistles are harmful because they grow up, and smother the young corn. Buachallaín is harmful because it spreads. Dog-roots are harmful because they grow in big bunches or blotches. Focharain is a very plentiful weed. Black button is very harmful because it spreads. These are the weeds that grow in good land. Chicken Weed, White CLover, Focharain
      1. cleachtas an leighis