Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1800 Mr John Dunne was born in Poulacapple. In those days schoolmasters were very few, and school children on account of that had to travel a long distance to school. As well as being a schoolmaster he was a poet and an orator. He wrote many poems in connection with the Ormond family, also on local marriages and the "wren boys of the Sweep".
    He was a fluent Irish speaker and wrote many of his poems in Irish. He was a man of quiet desposition. He was keenely interested in improving the Irish people in education which was sorely needed at the time. He taught school up to a very advanced aged. He wore a swallow-tail coat, a tall hat, and a knickers. He died in 1895 and was buried in Killamory grave-yard.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Patrick Vaughan