Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality all the cow sheds are usually long low and narrow. The walls are built of stone and the roof is covered with zinc. The floors are made of concrete and there is a channel running through the saw house to hold the manure and water.
    Every morning after the cows are driven out it is cleaned out and lime is thrown on the floor so that the cows would not slip. Then litter, which consists of furze, old hay the cow leave after them in the manger straw and rushes is scattered on the floor
    Furze is the best litter of all but there is one fault in (them) and that is (they'ld) prod the cows dugs There are many ways for tying cows such as, cows tyed by the neck, cows tyed by the horns, and cows tyed with bales.
    John Luttrell
    13
  2. Paddy Power's (father) grandfather used come home late every night and his parents used be vexed with him. One night they locked the door on him but a few minutes later he came in with the door on his shoulders.
    At a sports in Lismolin Thomas Coady of Ballylanigan threw the 56 lbs 26 1/2 feet. In