School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. The old people had no doctors, and so they had to cure their own ailments. The measles weed is to be cured by Foherum which is got on the hill, and steeped in water and drank. Another terrible sickness is yellow jaundice. Many people died with it but eventually steeped ivy leaves proved the successfull cure.
    Farey which comes on the horse is cured by steeped dog leaves. The horse is drugged, and the vet makes a hole in his head and pours the hot liquid into it.
    There are many holy wells in the locality. There is one for curing pains in Killamory, for bleeding noses in Kilbride, and toothaches in Ballylanigan.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pearl Maher
    15
    Springmount House, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  2. Soap and sugar for drowning sores
    Blue for drowning charms
    Milk and bread for cleaning sores.
    Foherem put steeping in Easter water. Between the 15th of August and the 8th of September, to be drank nine