Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Garryricken House which is situated on the Tipperary border and formerly the house of the Ormond family was a great haunt for the I.R.A. during the Anglo Irish War.
    One bitterly cold, dreary morning in the month of March 1921, the caretaker of the house was aroused by a knock at the door. He got up and found that the house was sorrounded by Military. He went to the door and asked who was there and an officer in charge replied, "military
    The officer asked had he any strange men in the house and he said he did not know. In the meantime the caretaker's wife took an advantage of the situation and went to the room where the I.R.A. men would likely be. There she found three very much wanted men in slumber. She roused them and told them the situation. They
    Mr Timothy Vaughan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)