School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. There is one tailor in this Locality namely, James Hawe. This tailor works at home. He doesn't stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven around here but it was long ago. The type of cloth that are worn are, Cotton silk tweed tobalco and serge.
    There is an saying about a tailor. A stitch a day keeps the tailor away. The implements the tailor uses are a sewing maching, iron, thimble and needles. Long ago flax was grown around here and the cloth that used be made out of it was linen.
    Socks and stockings are knitted locally. Long ago there were spinning wheels in this district. Spinning was popular long ago among old women.
  2. Charles Kickham was born at Mockler's Hill on May 9th 1828. His father's name was John Kickham who was a draper and lived in Fethard St. in the house which is occupied by Mr J. Norton. His mother's name was Anne O Mahoney, sister of the celebrated Fenian, John O Mahoney. His people were well off. He was educated by a Tutor. He read the "Nation", and participated in the 48 movement and was present in the Ballygarry Episode. He impaired his sight and hearing at the age at the age of sixteen. Then he was put into