School: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (roll number 14181)

Poulacapple West, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

1. Once upon a time a rate-collector came to a farmer named Joe Lawrence who was living in Poulacapple looking for the rent. Lawrence told him that he could not pay it but the collector told him that he would (must) sieze his property. Lawrence said that he would see him to hell before he would give him anything.
    After some time the rate-collector died. One night Lawrence heard a knock at the door and asked who was there. The man said (said) now "come with me to hell." Lawrence got up and got his horse and went off with the man. It was the rate-collector. They kept going all night until the came to hell. When they came to the gates the devil said go back Lawrence we don't want you at all its the rate-collector we want. So the rate-collector went into the fire. A couple of days after Lawrence's coming home the horse died.
    Mrs John Burke
    Kylefreaghane, Co. Tipperary