School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    of another ditch running through the middle of it. One Winters night a long time ago a man was coming to Cussens, house as he opened the gate leading to the house he heard the music of bagpipes and the sound of the clapping of a lot of hands. When the music stopped, he went into the house and asked the house-keepers who was playing the pipes but she told him that all the family was gone to the village. They went out in the moonlight to the fort but they saw nothing.
    About forty years ago a man coming home from the village passed through the fort, he looked back and saw the dim form of a man, he went on easy as he thought for the man to quicken his pace and over take him, but the stranger kept the one pace. The man was afraid when he saw this but still he kept walking on away. He came to a river leaped it looked back and saw the man looking across at him. His courage then returned and he went home and related his adventure.