School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. Many were the old Festival Customs practised by our ancestors, but the young people look upon them as superstitions, and do not practise them. Still there are some which will never die out. There are many old rites performed on Hallow Eve. The house in which the sport is to take place is selected previously. The place selected is usually a farm house, with a big open fire-place, and a bright turf fire burning on the hearth, and some tiles swept clean for the purpose of burning the nuts. A barm-brack is provided, and great is the enjoyment at the supper if any eligible person gets the ring. He or she receives numerous proposals for the remainder of the evening. Another trick is to peel an apple without braking the rind and throw the rind over the left
    John Carey
    James Cosgrave