School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. On the Templemore road not far from Templetuohy stands an ancient ivy covered tree known as the "Tailor's Bush" because it is said than a tailor lived in a house near the bush. One evening a man came and asked the tailor to give him work, which he did. As he had a lot of work to do the tailor stayed up late, one night, to finish it. They worked hard during the night until about two o'clock when a loud knocking was heard at the door. The tailor turned very pale, but he got down off his bench and went out the door but saw noone. After a while he came in and closed the door. They were about to begin work again when the same knock was again heard. The tailor went out a second time and again he returned as wise as he was at first. The knock came louder for the third time and the tailor said they could not work to-night. He paid his employee and bade him go to bed He then went out with an angry mind and did not return. Next morning he was found dead under the bush which thus got its name
    Mrs Meehan
    Tullowmacjames, Co. Tipperary