School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. There is an old fort in Lisheen and it is called the fairies fort. Once upon a time there lives a woman in Lisheen. Her husband was a soldier and she was killed in the Great War. One night when she was going home from work, a man appeared to her at this fort and walked by her side until she came to a certain place, and then he vanished. There were two priests living in Fortfield at that time and the woman wen to one of them and told her story. The priest asked her if her master would let her home an hour earlier, and she said that he could not. The priest said to her that the next evening she would be going home to call in for him. She wen tin about seven ‘o clock and the tow of them started off, and he appeared at the same place. “Do you see him now,” said the woman. “Where?” “Look at him there’. The priest went over to him and read a number off his shoulder then he .
    James Guilfoyle
    Lisheen, Co. Tipperary