School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. A man was ploughing the corner of an ancient looking field in Barna.
    He saw a large flat stone and on turning it over discovered a stone box with letters which he could not understand written on the lid.
    When he went home he tried very hard to open the box but it was all in vain. He went to bed at 12 o'clock he awoke and heard chains rattling and cows mooing. He dressed himself and went out and the noise increased. He was about to go into the house again a voice bade him leave back the box where he got it. The man was very much afraid all the same he obeyed the strange summons. When he returned the box to its hiding place the noise suddenly ceased.
    The Strange Hurlers.
    A man was travellling from Templetouhy to Moyore about ninety years ago. When