Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most herbs are harmful because they spread rapidly, while others are harmful because they impoverish the soil. A herb grows, which is of a yellow-colour and it seem very plentiful in corn fields. It is called praiseac. This herb is harmful both because it spreads rapidly, and impoverish the soil. Spunk is very often seen in gardens, where potatoes are growing. Some people say that it grows only in fairly rich land, but it impoverish the soil. Chicken or Chick-weed grows in nearly all gardens. It spreads rapidly but does not greatly impoverish the soil. Fox-tail grows in rich land, but it grows more plentiful in hilly or poor land.
    Have certian herbs medicial properties?
    Wrat weed is deadly poisonous but its juice which is white like milk in colour, has no equal as a cure for warts. Water-cress is harmful to certian animals, but its juice when drunk with spring water, is excellent as a blood purifier and for the lungs. Robin-
    Thomas Bergin
    Tim Bergin