Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the many ancient festivals held in this district in former times, few remain. The best known of these old festivals was that of St. Stephen's day. In former years a group of boys or young men assembled on that morning. They were usually dressed very queer and most of them had some kind or another instrument, such as an old fiddle, a melodian, a mouth organ, or a "jusarp."
    They then went marching from house to house singing or playing. "The wren, the wren, the King of all birds. On St. Stephen's day was caught in the furze. Up with the kettle an down with the pan. A penny or twopence to bury the wren."
    One of the party usually carried a bush of holly, and sometimes a dead wren tied out of it. When the day's marching was over, the money collected was divided among the group and they
    Thomas Bergin
    Timothy Bergin