Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. I
    During the rebellion of 1798 a man was catched and dentenced to be excuted. He was brought by number of soldiers to the placeof excution which is in a field near Longochard gate. The gallows was erected and the officer in charge began to mock the doomed man. At length he could stand in no longer and he swore he would kill the officer before or after his death. The officer only laughed at him and when the rebel was dead the soldiers thought there would be no more about it. But a few days after the excution the officer was found murdered in his bed it thought by the man whon he had excuted.
    II
    There lived in the village of Templetuchy long ago an old man who kept a small shop at that time he had to cart his goods from Donoughmore. One night it was very late when he was coming home and his animal
    Mrs Meehan
    Tulach Mhic Shéamais, Co. Thiobraid Árann