Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jer Grant was a noted highwayman. About one hundred years ago, he was born in Moyne, and he was educated in Moyne school. The first thing he stole was an inkwell out of the school. It is an old saying "He who steals a pin shall steal a greater thing". After leaving school he stole a horse and then started out as a highwayman. He robbed it from the rich and gave it to the poor. When the poor tenants would have paid their rent, to the landlords, Jer would rob it from them, and give it back to the tenants again. Jer was a man of great courage. When he would be going a long journey at night, he used to exchange horses, as he knew everywhere there was a good horse. He would travel a certain distance with the first horse until he would come to a stable where there would be a fresh horse, and so on; One night he met a man named Caroll Phelan an native of Kilkenny. He was not as cool as Grant, and for this reasom, Jer did not like him, as he was always determined on murder. Grant often tried to give it up, but Caroll would lead him into
      1. daoine
    Denis Bergin