Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Tenants-right was accomplished landlords held all tenants under sway, and many evictions were recorded by their cruel tyrannical powers. Whether tenants paid their rent or not, the landlords or a gents [agents], cast the people out of their homes, to roam where they liked. Evictions took place in the district just the same as everyplace else. People named Quinlans were evicted by Captain Frenchs agent for not paying the rent. The people lived in Tullow, in the parish of Temple-tuohy. When the morning of the eviction came, a cruel force of armed police, on horse-back, and on foot came to the cabin where these people lived. They craved and begged for another lase, and they would pay the rent as soon as possible. This request was refused, so the eviction commenced. The agent first declared them victed, and then every article in the house was thrown out on the wayside. Even old china mugs, and jars were thrown out, so that the fore walls of the cabin was all that was left standing.
    Tim Geehan
    Tulach Mhic Shéamais, Co. Thiobraid Árann