Scoil: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (uimhir rolla 16250)

Teampall Tuaithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Landlords in olden times were tyrants of the worst class. Their tenants lived in constant dread of them, and some of their deeds carried out under their supervision were terrible. There is a story told of how a poor man, with a large family. He had no money to meet it but by making great sacrifices he managed to get half the rent, and was overjoyed at the result of his labours. With a bright heart he went to pay the landlords, but the landlords refused to take it, and sent him home with those words ringing in his ears. "The baliffs are coming to morrow." The baliffs did come. The man with his wife and family were turned out, the rafters were cut, the roofs fell in, so a home of happy memories was destroyed and its occupants turned a drift to face a cold and cheerless world.
    Denis Doherty
    Paddy Meara