School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. There are not many heroes around this locality.
    One of the best known heroes around this place was John Brazil.
    He had a batty pony one time and it was a great worker one of the best in the County Tipperary. It strayed away from him and as it has not returned from him and as it had not returned in three or four days he put an advertisement on the "Star" that he had lost a pony and if anyone had it or saw any sign of it to tell him. Next week as John was reading the "Star" he saw an advertisement stating that a man named Joe Culla had a stray pony on his farm at Graignamana fifteen miles outside Kilkenny.
    John got his blackthorn and started off for his pony. This was about eight o'clock on Saturday. He reached the house of Culla at 12 a.m. He had walked 35 miles in four hours. He got home with
    John Joe Meara
    Michael Meara