School: Teampoll Tuaithe, Teampoll Mór (B.) (roll number 16250)

Templetouhy, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Meadhra

1. There are many old cures still existing among our people, and some of these cures are handed down from generation to generation.
    People that have certian cures are called Quacks, and these are very plentiful in some parts of the country. The following are a few of the Local cures, :- It is said that if a person had a toothache and if he licks a frog he will be cured. If a person crawls through an opening it is said that his chin-cough will be cured. If a person has warts and if he steals a piece of meat, and buries it without anyone knowing it it is said that when the meat is decaying the warts will fall off also, if a person makes the sign of the cross, on a wart, with a black-snail, and sticks it on a bush, it is said that while the snail is withering away, the wart will also be withering away. To carry a potato in your pocket, it is said to be a cure for a headache or rheumatic-pains. An other cure
    John Carey
    Mrs Cosgrave