Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is an old custom to measure a piece of ribbon on the wall on the eve of St Bridgets Day which is the second of February and to put it out on a tree that night and bring it in next morning and if it measures the same length as the night before it may be used as a cure for a headache by putting it round the head. Some people have great belief in the cure and when they get a headache they put his bandage round the head and get cured immediately.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a field near Borrisoleigh and in this field there is a holy well and a lot of sceaghs around it. There was a beggar woman lodging near the well and one day she washed clothes in it. When she had the clothes washed she put them out on the sceaghs near the well to dry. She did not put any heed on the clothes during the day and the next morning when she came out for the clothes were gone