Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man lived in Cooga by the name of Con Ryan. One Sunday there was to be a hurling near his house. His mother stayed at home to cook the dinner and while she was cooking the dinner, a little woman came and said. "Do not let your son go to the hurling."
    When her son came home she story about his not going to the hurling, but he only laughed. When he had his dinner eaten he went to the hurling.
    When he had just started hurling he got a stroke in the poll from a man by the name of Michael Fogarty and he was blind all his life.
    Philip Bourke
    78
  2. Once upon a time a king wanted three hard tasks to be done. Whoever did them would marry his daughter. The first task was to bring a bull from a field where there were a hundred cattle. A man came to do the tasks.
    He went to the field and the bull came roaring. The man hid behind the stone, and put his red coat over the stone. The bull came near him and the man cut off his head and took it to the king. The king asked him why he didn't bring all the bull.