Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to make candles of tallow. Fist of all they would melt the tallow and dip the rushes in the oil of the tallow. In later years they began to make candles out of the tallow in which they used dip the rushes. They got a mould or shape and poured the melted tallow into it with a wick in centre and leave it so for a few days. Then they would turn them out and collect them into boxes.
  2. William Ralph is a basket maker. He makes a lot of different kinds of baskets. He makes calf baskets and clothes baskets potato baskets and turk baskets. When he is making baskets he gets a strong lot of rods for the bow and then he gets a lot of weak ones and weaves them around to make the baskets.
  3. In olden times there were great mowers. All the old men were great mowers. A few years ago Daniel Whelan was the bets mower in the parish but now Tim Heffernan is. He used to mow for all the farmers in this locality but nowadays very little mowing id done it is usually done by horses and machinery. Mowing is very hard work.