School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There is a man living in Ruskeen and his name is Johnny Connors. He cures farcy on horses. The farcy is a swelling on the horses legs and breast.
    When people take the horse the man makes the sign of the cross three times with his thumb and takes off his hat and prays over the horse and spits on her. Then the horse would be well able to come home and after a couple of days she would be better. If the horse were neglected she would die.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Fahey
    43
    Cnoc Corrbhuaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. There are still travelling folk going around from house to house , and they are called tinkers.When they come to the door they ask for a great many things.Some of them look for food, and some of them for money.They don't call very often to the mountains.They usually stay near the town.They usually carry a basket with them and they sell delph, laces, prints and other things.The most of the tinkers have a horse and an old van in which they sleep during the night and it carries them around from house to house.The parties of tinkers who