School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. When Ned of the Hill came back from France. It is said he fought at Limerick and he was on the run after that. He used to be going around the hills of Upperchurch and Hollyford. Once he was staying at a house in Gurtnaskaha. There was an old woman living in the house by herself. She had only one cow and she was going to be taken off her, because she did not pay her rent.
    When the sheriff came to take the cow Ned killed one of them and there was a price for his head after that. One night he was stopping with a man named Dwyer who lived in Foilaclough, and the man and his wife cut off Neds head and were taking it to Clonmel when they found out that he had obtained his pardon. Neds body was buried in Fiolaclough but it was afterwards taken up and buried in Doon.
    Patrick Bourke
    Shevry, Co. Tipperary