School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (no title)

It is said that when the Cromwellians were about to take possession of Boeris Castle that the Burkes hid all their gold in room deep in the Castle...

It is said that when the Cromwellians were about to take possession of Borris Castle that the Burkes hid all their gold in room deep in the Castle. They killed six of their servants who were sworn to mind the treasure dead or alive which probably lies there to this day.
    The Burkes were also good soldiers and fighters. One of the Pallas family was with Sarsfield at Ballynetty and when the convoy was captured each soldier got as much gold as he could raise in one hand. Burke took off his boot and filled it with the gold. He parted company with the main army and came back by Inch-a-valla where he hid the gold and had such a swift horse that he was able to rejoin the party before they reached Limerick. When Burke came for the gold he could not find it and it is said that the treasure lies there to this day.
    Bridie Bourke
    Shevry, Co. Tipperary