Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times there were a lot of thatchers in this country now a days there are only a few in every parish. One of the best thatchers that comes to this locality is Ned Bourke. He thatches mostly in winter and very little in spring.
    Before the thatcher comes the straw is put into bundles and the scollops are cut and pointed to hurry on the thatcher. He carries tools around with him. A mallet for driving in scollops. A garsun for holding the scollops. A knee boss for under his knees.
    Béarla
  2. One famous thatcher is Michael Halloran. When he comes to a place thatching he brings a knee boss, a knife a mallet and a boss. The boss is to hold the scallops the mallet is to firm the scallops and the knife is to cut the eve. The knee boss is to keep his knees from getting sore. The day before he comes they point the scallops. This is how scallops are made. At first they cut the things and have them in water to season. Then they are jointed and stuck into the boss. Good thatchers generally out two ever his attendant draws the thatch and takes it up the ladder on his back.