Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many festival day in the year. Here are some of the names of them. New Years days, Saint Patricks day, Christmas dat, St Stephens dat, Easter Sunday, May day, St Johns day, and many others. On St Patricks day the 17th of March, everyone wear shamrocks to celebrate the feast of the Irish saint. Christmas is a great time for feasting because on that day our Lord was born. People send cards and presents to their friends. St Stephens day is the day after. On that day a crowd of boys dress up in old clothes and go from house to house singing songs and dancing and playing music. When they get money they sing the usual song.
    The wren, the wren
    The King of all birds
    St Stephens day she was caught in the furs
    Although she being little her family was great
    Get land-lady and give us a treat
    Easter Sunday has fallen on 17th of April this year. It is the greatest feast of the year, because on that day our lord rose from the dead. Everyone eat a lot of eggs. The next feast is May day. The day on which people work pishogues, and children usually make a may bush on the dunghill, and everyone
    Denis Mc Loughlin
    Cnoc an Raibhile, Co. Luimnigh