Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a man named Dwyer who lived in Foilacluig. The man and his wife cut off Ned's head and were taking it to Clonmel when they found out that he had obtained his pardon. Neds body was buried in Foilacluig but it was afterwards taken up and buried in Doon.
  2. In olden times doctors were very scarce, so people thought of remedies of their own.If they had sore eyes, they would visit a holy well three times a day and say certain prayers and they would usually have some relic of devotion about the well each time.This is the remedy they had for chilblains.They say that if you went into a strange house and rubbed your feet to the hearth, the chilblains would go.
    Sugar and soap was the old cure for a boil.Other cures for chilblains were : to hold your feet to the fire and to bear the heat as long as ever you could, or to wear your stockings in bed every night.
    Bleeding out of the nose is stopped by getting a key and putting it down your back at the same time holding back your head.Another way of stopping the bleeding was to put a bit of moss up in it.
    Looking through a gold ring was supposed to
      1. cleachtas an leighis