Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

cure a sty in the eye , as also was washing the sore eye with cold tea.
    Walsh's blood or Cahill's blood was the cure the old people had for wildfire. Black cat's blood was also a good cure.
    A very good remedy for toothaches was to smoke a pipe or to put a bit of tobacco in the tooth
    A disease which often affected cattle was the murrain and it was cured by giving the sick animal salt and butter milk.
    Ring worm was cured by writing your name in a ring around the sore with pen and ink . The ring becoming smaller by degrees.
    There were several cures for warts.One was to put a snail on a sceach bush and to rub the warts to it every morning.According as the snail was withering the warts were disappearing.Another was to get the weed called wart weed and to bury it in the dung without anybody seeing you.Again as the weed grew smaller and withered the wart also withered .Water from certsin stones noted for cures would also cure warts if the person who got the water left anything behind at the stone in place of the water.
    If you have a cough you should go to the spring well for nine mornings and take three sups of water in the name of the father, son and holy ghost
      1. cleachtas an leighis