School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

1. There was a man in the Parish of Upperchurch and he had twelve cows. One of his cows was better than the others to milk. One morning when he was milking the good cow he noticed that she gone out of her milk and he wondered what happened her. In the evening she was alright again. But the next morning she had no milk and he tought someone must have milked her. Next morning he went out to see if anyone would come. After a while a white hare came and sucked the cow. He went in for his dogs put them after the hare and they ran towards a little house and got in the window and when the man came up to where the dogs were he went into the house he found it was this woman in the bed. She was all mud and blood. It was this woman who came in the form of a hare but she never came after that.
    Michael Lee
    An Com Beag, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. Once upon a time there was a man who had a valuable number of cows. In the morning they had no milk and in the night they had a lot of milk. The man wondered what was wrong with his cows. So he went to Father Corcoran P. P of Ballingarry. The priest told the man he would go to the house and say mass to make things all right. The Priest