Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Weddings are small and generally confined to the intimate friends of both parties. They are held in the early part of the day in the bride’s home. After the marriage if the pair do not go away on the honeymoon a party is held again in the home of the Bridegroom. The girl by custom does not go home for a month at the end of which time both she and the husband go back. He remains on the day and she remains for a short holiday returning again to her new home after a week or so.
    The strange part of it is that neither may have met before, they may have known each other for years but one way or the other the same routine will be gone through.