Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    porter in barrel here is Messrs Murphy, Cork. Guinness is sold only in bottle – small ones 6d. and large ones 10d. Whiskey, wine or ale are but little drunk and as a matter for fact the people are in general temperate except when they come to fairs, markets, funerals etc
  2. The law is too strict to allow much of its manufacture. During the trouble period 1919-1922 much of it was I believe made here but it is now negligible if there at all. I have been told that its manufacture was first introduced by the Danes, that it wasn't then the poteen of more modern times but a kind of gin made from "Fraoch na Naomh" - this I believe to be a kind of heather-berry or berry which grew in mountainous places. It carried the usual reputation for curing colds, chills, pains etc and was used both as a lotion and potion.
    1. táirgí