Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

with grass or long ago removed.
    Off the top of the hill quarter of a mile from the village is the Bed of Diarmuid & Grainne. It is a long, large flat stone slightly hollowed. No weird happenings occur in or near it, nor can I find any legend in connection with it.
    At Knocknabansha just on the roadside about half mile east of the village is the Devil's Track. It is a large stone embedded in the soil. On it is a large track resembling a horses's hoof. It is deep at the toe about 2 1/2" and shallower towards the back. The devil put it there by stepping on the stone on his way to Cashel from Barnane.
    At Laghile well up on the side of the hill towards Matair Sléibe the highest of the mountains is a large flat stone known as the Mass Rock. Mass was probably celebrated there in Penal Times. It is the only example I've heard of in the area.