Scoil: Cill Chuimín, Durlas Éile (uimhir rolla 12538)

Cill Chuimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Ó Cuinnéain

A Home Made Embrocation used for Rheumatics.
    Get a fresh egg and without breaking drop into a pint of vinegar. The vinegar will completely dissolve the egg shell and all in the course of a few days. Add to it then a glass and a half of poteen or rough whisky. Shake well and it will be found to be a good “ rub “ for pains in bones.
    Get a glass and a half of vinegar and put into it six small steel needles. Leave in a closed bottle or jar until the needles have dissolved. This often takes months. When they have dissolved drink a spoon of it three times daily, or pluck the ordinary giolcach in harvest, boil well and strain, drink a half glass three times daily and it is said to give good relief from pains, stomach trouble or kidney trouble.
    The oil of the common crane is said to be a good lotion for pains.
    In Whooping Cough Get a cure from a man riding a grey horse.