Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by every farmer in the district made his own butter. In summer when milk was plentiful the people made a Special " Ferkin" for the Winter. This "Ferkin" contained about fifty six pounds of butter. A Butter Market was held in Kilcommon once a week and all the farmers attended.
    There was a great deal of "Pishogues" attached to this industry. Any one who came in while the work was in progress should have his hand on the barrel as this act would prevent his "taking the butter"
    "Taking the butter" seemed to be a favourite pastime in olden times. If a person came in and tasted the butter should leave back the bit he took. If not he could take the butter of the year. If this happened a certain woman was blamed. The person from whom the butter was taken put a red iron in the churn and red coals under it, then she proceeded with the work. No sooner than she had begun the person who took it came back for forgiveness.
    Margaret Ryan
    An Cnoc Fionn, Co. Thiobraid Árann