Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, candles were made in the homes of the people of this district. They were made from melted tallow, suet, or lard. For this purpose an iron mould was used. The mould was shaped like a candle and was closed? at the bottom. There was a small round hole in the top through which a string was drawn for the "wick". The melted tallow, suet or lard was then poured in and allowed to cool. When cold and hard it was taken out of the mould, and used for lighting the houses.
    Sometimes the skin was taken off rushes and the inner white part was dipped in grease and allowed to cool. These were used as torches.
    J. Ryan