Scoil: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

Parish - Ballinahinch.
    Barony - Owney and Ara.
    Keeper got its name from the hill on which the houses are built. There are nine houses in Keeper. There are three thatched houses and six slated. There are five people over seventy. Mr Tom MacLoughlin, Mr J Harrington, Mrs Carmody, Miss E. Kennedy, Mrs H. Ryan. The land is mountainous but good. There is a river running at the bottom of Keeper. The families total about forty two people.
  2. Parish - Ballinahinch.
    Keeper got its name from the hill on which the houses are built. There are nine houses in Keeper. There are three thatched houses and six slated. There are five people over seventy Mr Tom MacLoughlin, Mr J Harrington, Mrs Carmody, Miss E. Kennedy, Mrs H Ryan. The land is mountainous but good. There is a river running at the bottom of Keeper. The families total about fourty two people.
    Gort na Sceiche, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Sheila Cummins
    Townland - Gurnaskeha
    Parish - Newport
    Barony - Owney and Ara
    How it got its name - There are a lot of whitethorn bushes growing there.
    No. of houses - 5 - Three slated, one galvanised and one tiled. People over 70 - 1 Mrs Johanna Benton