School: Tuar, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 15526)

An Tuar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Síghle Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night Pat Curtin Boolatin was coming home late and he went along a light appeared in the sky and it dissappeared when he came to his own house.
  2. It was called that name because there is a Dane's house in the field. It is situated in the middle of the field. There is a cup and egg cup made of stone inside. There is blood on a stone outside and there is the print of a hand on the stone. People say that there is money buried in that field.
    English
  3. A Dane threw a big rock. It is situated on the side of the road. It is about eight feet above the road and it is as long more down in the ground. Somebody was running away from the Dane